USAT Southeast Region - Junior High Performance Team & Race Series
Series Scoreboard & Standings
The 2011 Southeast Junior Talent ID Series is now complete.  Check this website for updates on the 2012 Series schedule. We look forward to seeing you on the start line in 2012! 
 
2011 Series Scoreboard & Updates
Thanks to the support of Southeast Region Race Directors and the Southeast Region Council the 2011 series was a huge success with over 260 youth and junior age athletes participating in the series. Congratulations to all athletes who competed in these exciting events.
 
Congratulations to the 2011 Overall Series Champions:
Youth Female Champion - Ashley Powell (GA, age 15)
Youth Female Runner-up - Rebecca Reeves (MS, age 14)
Youth Male Champion - Matt Stanley (GA, age 14)
Youth Male Runner-up - Seth Rider (TN, age 14)
Junior Female Champion - Nicole Chrzanowski (GA, age 17)
Junior Female Runner-up - Rachael Reeves (MS, age 16)
Junior Male Champion - Justin Clark (TN, age 18)
Junior Male Runner-up - Alex Marshall (GA, age 16)
 
Aug. 20, 2011 Tri PTC Sprint Triathlon - Sawyer Willingham and Devon Dabney each finished this highly competitive race in 3rd Overall and won their respective divisions of 13-15M and 16-19F.  Ashley Powell continued her winning streak in 13-15F while Darren Koenenn edged out Nicholas McCormick to take the 16-19M win. 
A total of 60 junior age athletes competed, the largest junior field for any of the SE Junior Talent ID Race Series events. This race concluded the 2011 SE Junior Talent ID Series.  The top five athletes in each division were awarded custom USAT Talent ID technical shirts during the awards cermony.  Congratulations to our series winners Ashley Powell, Matt Stanley, Nicole Chrzanowski and Justin Clark!
 
Aug. 13, 2011 Mountain Lakes Triathlon - Rebecca Reeves and Janelle Wigal took the top two spots in 13-15F and moved into 3rd and 4th in the Series standings.  Clay Marshall edged out Seth Rider for first place 13-15M, with Seth moving to the top of the Series standings just 10 points up on Matt Stanley.  Rachael Reeves used her strong run to take 1st in 16-19F ahead of Delaney Miller and jumped to 2nd in the Series standings.  Justin Clark had another stellar performance to take the 16-19M title and moved to the top of the Series standings.  Jacob Shults and Trevor Hopper had strong finshes in 2nd and 3rd 16-19M.
A total of 58 junior age athletes competed, the largest junior field for any of the SE Junior Talent ID Race Series events.  However, that record is set to be broken as 63 junior athletes are slated to start the final event of the series next week at Tri Peachtree City!
 
July 24, 2011 Music City Sprint Triathlon - Alex Marshall and Justin Clark ran away frrom the competition to take first and second overall and the 1-2 spots in 16-19M.  Alex's younger brother Clay Marshall had a break through day to win a tight race in 13-15M over Matt Stanley and Alex Hernandez.
On the women's side, Sarah Gartman had the fastest time for a junior female and won the 13-15F division over Ashley Powell.  Nicole Chrzanowski and Eliana Barnard took the top two spots in 16-19F. 
A total of 47 junior age athletes competed.
With five of the seven races in the Talent ID Series now complete some tight races are shaping up for the overall series titles: Ashley Powell and Sarah Gartman are leading youth 13-15F division; Matt Stanley and Alex Hernandez lead youth 13-15M; Nicole Chrzanowski and Johanna Gartman lead junior 16-19F: and Alex Marshall and Justin Clark lead junior 16-19M.
 
July 9, 2011 Sunfish Summer Triathlon - Mississippi athletes dominated at their home state event.  Darren Koenenn of Gulfport, MS finished 5th Overall to take the junior 16-19M division.  Sisters Rachael and Rebecca Reeves of Monticello, MS captured the junior 16-19F and 13-15F divisions.  Alex Hernandez of Gulf Breeze, FL stepped up for the win in 13-15M.  A total of 20 junior age athletes competed. 
 
June 11, 2011 Buster Britton Triathlon -  Johanna Gartman and Devon Dabney took 1st & 2nd Overall F to lead the junior 16-19F division.  Sarah Gartman had a breakthrough race to lead the youth 13-15F division over Ashley Powell.  Seth Rider also broke through in the youth 13-15M group to take the win over Matt Stanley.  Auburn athlete Jacob Shults took the win in the junior 16-19M division over Gustavo Gonzalez and Justin Clark.  A total of 35 youth and junior age athletes competed.
 
June 4, 2011 Rock N' Roll Macon Sprint Triathlon - Sixteen year olds Hannah Meadows and Devon Dabney finished 1st and 2nd Overall F to lead the junior 16-19F division.  While fifteen year olds Ashley Powell and Sarah Gartman took 4th and 5th Overall F to go 1-2 for youth 13-15F.  Alex Marshall and Patrick O'brien led the charge for junior men taking 2nd and 3rd Overall M and 1-2 in junior 16-19M.  Matt Stanley took the win for the youth 13-15M using a blistering run to edge out Seth Rider and Alex Hernandez.
A total of 34 youth and junior age athletes competed.
 
May 14, 2011 Clemson Triathlon - Fifteen year old local favorite Sawyer Willingham started the season off with a bang taking third overall male in addition to winning 13-15M and besting all the 16-19M juniors.  Johanna Gartman repeated her 2010 performance by winning 16-19F and taking second overall female.  First year junior Alex Marshall had a decisive victory in 16-19M, while Ashley Powell did the same to win the 13-15F division.  A total of 31 youth and junior age athletes competed.
 
2010 Series Scoreboard & Updates
Thanks to the support of Southeast Region Race Directors and the Southeast Region Council the 2010 series was a huge success with over 230 youth and junior age athletes participating in the series. Congratulations to all athletes who competed in these exciting events.
 
Congratulations to the 2010 Overall Series Champions:
Youth Female Champion - Devon Dabney (GA, age 15)
Youth Female Runner-up - Ashley Powell (GA, age 14)
Youth Male Champion - Alex Marshall (GA, age 15)
Youth Male Runner-up - Caden Ewing (FL, age 14)
Junior Female Champion - Johanna Gartman (TN, age 17)
Junior Female Runner-up - Katie June (GA, age 17)
Junior Male Champion - Luke Farkas (TN, age 17)
Junior Male Runner-up - Hunter Honeycutt (GA, age 16)
 
Aug. 21, 2010 Peachtree City Triathlon - Three junior athletes raced their way into the top three overall at this final stop on the Junior Development Race Series.  Sawyer Willingham, age 14, was third Overall male and won the Youth men's division, while Devon Dabney, age 15, and Katie June, age 17, placed second and third Overall female taking the Youth and Junior female divisions respectively.   Matthew Schaefer won the Junior men's division which moved him into third in the series standings for Junior men.  Also moving up in the series standings was Caden Ewing who finished second on the day behind Willingham in Youth men's to move into second in the Youth men's standings.
 
August 14, 2010 Mountain Lakes Triathlon - With many of the top series contenders competing at Junior Nationals in San Diego the same day, the door was open for others to step up for some big point scores.  Darren Koenenn of MS did just that using a strong bike/run combination to chase down super swimmer Matthew Schaefer for the 16-19M division win.  Michelle Kruse took the 16-19F win.
Nicole Chrzanowski also stepped up for a strong win in the 13-15F division.  And the continually improving Jake Fikse led wire to wire in the 13-15M division for an impressive win that moved him into second in the series standings.
 
Auguest 14, 2010 USA Triathlon Junior National Championships - Regional athletes who competed at this event included:
Johanna Gartman – 2nd Jr Elite F; Hunter Honeycutt – 2nd Jr Elite M
Luke Farkas – 3rd Jr Elite M; Devon Dabney – 3rd Youth Elite F
Alex Marshall – 3rd Youth Elite M; Will James – 1st Youth 13-15 M
Sawyer Willingham – 7th Youth Elite M;  Caden Ewing – 10th Youth Elite M
Matt Stanley – 14th Youth Elite M; Seth Rider – 50th Youth Elite M
Hannah Meadows – 22nd Youth Elite F;Sara Kate Gartman – 24th Youth Elite Ashley Powell – 31st Youth Elite F; Madison Honeycutt – 48th Youth Elite F
Patrick Obrien – 30th Jr Elite M; Alex Hernandez – Youth 11-12
 
July 25, 2010 Music City Sprint Triathlon - Luke Farkas had another decisive overall victory and win in the 16-19M division besting Hunter Honeycutt by four minutes.  Devon Dabney had a break out race finishing second overall female and first in 13-15F.  Johanna Gartman finished just behind Dabney for the win in 16-19F.  Alex Marshall had a commanding win in 13-15M just missing third overall by a few seconds.
 
July 18, 2010 Tellico Sprint Triathlon - Unfortunately, due to a poorly marked run course the first five finishers of this event, which included junior athletes Jacob Shults and Gustavo Gonzalez, were disqualified for not completing the entire run.  This moved Morgan Marable into the winning slot for the 16-19M division.  Since there were only four 16-19M who competed at this event, including the disqualified athletes Shults and Gonzalez, they will both be awarded fourth place points since their mistake was unintentional.
Will James captured the win in the 13-15M division and moved into third in the series standings.
Ashley Powell won the 13-15F division and moved into second place in the series standings.  No 16-19 female junior athletes competed.
NOTE: This event will NOT be on the 2011 series.
 
July 10, 2010 Sunfish Summer Triathlon - Gustavo Gonzalez, who has been racing well at several series events this summer, took top honors in the 16-19M division and moved up to third in the series standings.  Caden Ewing won the 13-15M division with the fastest swim of the day, followed closely by Jake Fikse in second.  Fikse now moves into third and Ewing into fifth in the series standings.
Delaney Miller had a decisive win in the 13-15F division and moved into third in the series standings.  No 16-19 female junior athletes competed.
 
June 12, 2010 Buster Britton Triathlon - Alex Marshall and Devon Dabney captured the 13-15 division wins again this week with Devon taking another second overall female podium.  They both remain atop the series leader board in their divisions.
Luke Farkas kept his winning streak alive for 16-19M and posted another impressive overall win with one of the day's few sub-1 hour finish times.  Jade Bryant of AL took the win in the 16-19F division, and now stands in a three way tie for first on the series leader board.
 
June 5, 2010 Rock n Roll Sprint Triathlon - Luke Farkas chalked up another win in the 16-19M division while taking second overall.  Hunter Honeycutt and Matt Schaefer finished third and fourth overall to round out the other top spots in 16-19M.  Christine Lyles of GA was the only competitor in the 16-19F and is now tied with Johanna Gartman for the lead in the series.
Alex Marshall finished an impressive fifth overall to take the win in 13-15M by nearly seven minutes.  He was followed by Zion Gray and Jake Fikse in 13-15M.  Other impressive finishes were posted by fifteen year olds Devon Dabney and Hannah Meadows who finished second and third overall female to go 1-2 in 13-15F. 
 
May 15, 2010 Clemson Triathlon - Luke Farkas started the season off with a bang taking the overall men's win in addition to winning 16-19M.  Johanna Gartman also had a strong performance winning 16-19F and taking second overall female.  South Carolina native Sawyer Willingham had a decisive victory in 13-15M, while Devon Dabney held off a hard charging Hannah Meadows for the 13-15F win.
 
2009 Series Scoreboard & Recap
Thanks to the support of Southeast Region Race Directors and the Southeast Region Council the 2009 inaugural series was a huge success. Congratulations to all athletes who competed in these exciting events.
 
Congratulations to the 2009 Overall Series Champions:
Youth Female Champion - Devon Dabney (GA, age 14)
Youth Female Runner-up - Hannah Meadows (GA, age 14)
Youth Male Champion - Hunter Honeycutt (GA, age 15)
Youth Male Runner-up - Matthew Stanley (GA, age 12)
Junior Female Champion - Johanna Gartman (TN, age 16)
Junior Female Runner-up - Katie June (GA, age 16)
Junior Male Champion - Luke Farkas (TN, age 16)
Junior Male Runner-up - Christopher Brahm (AL, age 16)
 
Aug. 22, 2009 Peachtree City Triathlon - Devon Dabney, age 14, stepped up to capture her first Overall women's win at Peachtree and won the Youth women's division.  Hunter Honeycutt capped off a perfect season with a win in Youth men's.  Luke Farkas won Junior men's and was second Overall male.  Katie June also took second Overall female and won the Junior women's division.
 
Aug. 8, 2009 Mountain Lakes Triathlon - Joseph Welsh captured another win in the Junior men's division while Abigail Smith took the Junior women's win.  Devon Dabney nabbed another win in Youth women while Alex Marshall won the Youth men's division. 
 
Aug. 8, 2009 Youth & Youth/Junior Elite National Championships - Regional athletes who competed at Nationals included: Hunter Honeycutt (3rd YE), Johanna Gartman (4th JE), Luke Farkas (6th JE), Med McDonald (JE), Morgan Marable (JE), Genny Pittman (YE), Sara Gartman (YE), Matt Stanley (1st 11-12Y), Seth Rider (11-12Y), Madison Honeycutt (11-12Y).
 
July 11, 2009 Sunfish Summer Triathlon - Luke Farkas captured another overall win and now leads the Junior men's series standings.  Devon Dabney pulled away from Genny Pittman on the run to take the Youth women's win.  Hunter Honeycutt remained undefeated in the Youth men's division using his signature closing run speed to post the fastest run split of the day.
 
June 21, 2009 Tellico Sprint Triathlon - Jennifer Walz took third overall female and the Junior women's win.  Hannah Meadows won the Youth women's and remains unbeaten in that division in the series. Jake Fikse stepped up to take the win in the Youth men's division. 
Christopher Brahm, showing good form now after an early season broken wrist, pulled away from a strong Junior men's field to take first Overall male and the Junior men's win.  Luke Farkas flatted on the bike leaving the door open for those hot on his heels to duke it out for the top placings in the Junior men's division. Matt Schaeffer finished third Overall male and moved to the top of the Junior men's series standings just ahead of Brahm, Patrick Obrien and Farkas.
 
June 13, 2009 Buster Britton Triathlon - USAT 2008 Junior athlete of the year Joseph Welsh was back in action to take the Junior men's division and third overall male.  Luke Farkas was second junior male and now leads the Junior men's series.  Johanna Gartman had another overall and Junior division win and now leads the Junior women's series.
Hunter Honeycutt kept his streak alive with another win in the men's Youth division and has a solid lead in the Youth men's series.  Genny Pittman took the Youth women's title ahead of Devon Dabney.  Hannah Meadows continues to lead the Youth women's series.
 
May 30, 2009 Macon Sprint Triathlon - The Youth division titles again went to Hannah Meadows and Hunter Honeycutt, who both also lead the series Youth division standings to date.  Luke Farkas and Johanna Gartman took the Junior divisions as well as capturing the overall male and female wins.  Patrick O'Brien now neads the Junior men's standings while Katie June and Johanna Gartman are tied in the Junior women's series.
 
May 16, 2009 Clemson Triathlon - Hannah Meadows won the F13-15 Youth division while Hunter Honeycutt chased down Sawyer Willingham for a hard fought win in the M13-15 Youth Division. Katie June and Matt Schaefer took the 16-19 Junior Divisions.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Website provided by  Vistaprint
Website
provided by Vistaprint